School: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (roll number 14081)

Cill Cholmáin (Cramptmore), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

1. Long ago all tillage was done with the spade. This was made at the forges had a "tilly" on it. Men and women dug the soil and made ridges for the potatoes and other crops. There the old "timber plough" was introduced. It had no wheels but otherwise it was like the plough of the present day. It was made of wood but had an iron sock. The services of three men were needed to plough with it _ one guided the horses, a second kept the ploguh in position, by walking along at the side and keeping a "gablóg," i.e (fork-shaped stick) pressed down on the beam and the third man held the handles. The pike or "Lazy Jimmy" was made at the forge. It was shaped like a pitchfork. It had a spear on the back of it which was reddened in the fire and driven into the iron-bound end of the handle.
    The Hook was used for cutting corn; it was shaped like the bill-hook but had teeth on it like a bread-knife. In days
    Languages
    Laurence Lee