Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hung up when not in use. Six sugan chairs and an old rocket, black with age have been there for the past eighty years. The floor is made of mud and is quite level and smooth. One small window with twelve tiny panes gives light resembling twilight even on the sunniest day. The chimney is made of mud and wattles. A puddin chimney, the old people called it. Mrs. Lonergan lives in the third thatched house. This house has three bed-room a kitchen but no loft. All the rooms and kitchen have mud floors and the kitchen is not ceiled but inside the thatch has fancy plaiting done with reed. This house also has a puddin chimney and the owner is always afraid of it's taking fire. It also has an old carved dresser which has been in the house for over two hundred years and it is simply laden with pewter dishes and plates. It is the only farm house I know which has pewter though several have old willow pattern plates and dishes. An old settle bed is [?]
        1. foirgnimh