Scoil: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (uimhir rolla 1811)

Mainistir na Croiche, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001P

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001P

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish one in Holycross and another in Tobins Cross. The names of the smiths who work in the forges are the Reillys. The Reilly family have been smiths for generations. Their father was a smith and their grandfather. The roofs of the forges are slated. The smith has to be a very strong man, because he has very hard work to do. The smith has a big bellows in the forge to blow the fire. He also has water to cool red irons. The fire place is made of brick. The smith's work is to shoe houses and mend farm implements. He beats the iron on the anvil and it is very pleasant to hear the sound of the sledge on the anvil. When the boys are going home from school they generally stop at the forge to see the smith working and to see the sparks flying.
    Patrick Ryan
    Ráth an Leamháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann