Scoil: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (uimhir rolla 1811)

Mainistir na Croiche, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001B

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me a story of a golden treasure that was supposed to have been hidden in Fertiana. Fertiana is a townland about a mile from the village of Holycross. He said it was hidden there by the fairies in a field beside the fort. They hid it there because it was a very valuable treasure. Whoever found it would be rich for life. Many attempts were made to unearth it but everyone who tried failed.
    He said that lights had been seen often near the place where the treasure is hidden. One night a man had a dream that he saw a ghost minding it. Next day he told the neighbours about the dream. They decided to go and dig for it. They could not go to dig for it until after twelve o'clock and when the cock crew they should run for their lives.
    They went to dig for the
    Philip Ryan