Scoil: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (uimhir rolla 1811)

Mainistir na Croiche, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001L

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001L

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is situated in the townland of Whitefort in the parish of Holycross in Barrony of Eliogarty. There are about forty people living in the district. The family name I think is most common in the district is Ryan. Most of the houses as slated ; very few are thatched.
    There are some old people living in the district but they do not know Irish. Some of them are very good story tellers, but none of them can tell stories in Irish. There are not many new houses in the district. The houses were more numerous in olden times. Some people emigrated to foreign countries. There are not many ruined houses in the district.
    Patrick Ryan
    Ráth an Leamháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann