Scoil: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (uimhir rolla 1811)

Mainistir na Croiche, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001Y

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001Y

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Landlord was a man named Wall. He lived in the village of Holycross beside the Abbey. He lived in the house where the parish priest is now living. He did not evict many tenants but his agent Townsand evicted many.
    Once Townsand went to evict the Purcills of Ballcahill and all the people fought against him. Wall's people must have come over with some of the planters and settled down in Ireland. Wall was the Landlord over upper and Lower Glenreigh and Ballychill, Townsand was a very bad man and no one liked him. He did not evict the Purcills of Ballychill for all the people fought against him. Wall himself did not evict many tenants but his agent did. Wall was a very good Landlord and all the people liked him well but they did not like Townsand.
        1. trádáil
    P. Ryan