Scoil: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (uimhir rolla 1811)

Mainistir na Croiche, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001X

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001X

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in Thurles on the first Tuesday of every month. Long ago the fairs were held on the green of Holycross. One on the eleventh of May and the other on the twenty fourth of September. The reason the fairs were discontinued is that Thurles is nearer to the station. When two men make a bargain one man hits his hand against the other man's hand and then the bargain is made. The green in Holycross ever since the fairs were held there it is known as the fair green. When a bargain is made there is luck money given, and that is called the luck penny.
    Then the animal is sold and the bargain cannot be broken. When the buyer buys the animal he marks it with a scissors.
    Patrick Ryan
    Ráth an Leamháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann