School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the railway bounds about ten feet deep but they found no tunnel or underground passage. The castle was built by the Normans. A man named Stapleton was the first to live in the castle. He was succeeded by Purcell. They lived in the castle until King James came to Ireland. The Purcells fought with King James, and it is said that there were Loughmore men under Purcell with Sarsfield when he stopped the siege train at Ballyneety, and also at the battle of Aughrim, and the siege of Limerick. Those who were not killed went to France with the Wild Geese. It is said that one of the Purcells turned his own guns on the castle when Cromwell came to take it, but the is no sign of any damage been done by guns on the castle. A man named Baron Francis Purcell was the
    Peggy Ryan
    Michael Mc Grath