School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. An old story
    A widow had three sons and they went out to seek their fortune. The eldest went on his way till he came to a farm. Here he asked for work. The farmer hired him till the cuckoo would call three times who every got tired first would have a strap of skin taken off his back.
    The boy was sent out to plough and got nothing to eat yet he did not grumble. The second day and the third day were the same. The fourth morning he said he was tired of the job and had the skin taken off his back and went home a cripple to his mother. The second boy came and he worked for nearly a week but at last he had his stip taken off and went home.
    The third boy who was a fool went off to seek his fortune. He met the same farmer and made the same bargain. The farmer told him to plough as much land as the dog would run over. The boy hit the dog with a stick and of
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1003: Plowing