School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. The Mc Cormac brothers lived in Killahara in the parish of Loughmore. They were hanged in Nenagh jail for the murder of a land agent called Ellis, For this crime they were innocent but a packed jury found them guilty. This happened in 1858. Years later on the 11th May 1911 the remains of their bodies were brought out of the jail yard in Nenagh. They marched and drove from Nenagh to Loughmore. The drums and horses were draped in black and the bands played the dead march. When they reached Loughmore the priest preached an oration. The crowd was so big that they could not fit in the church and in the church grounds so that some of the people had
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Maher