School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    wait, for even sooner than they expected there was a loud explosion which brought an unexpected result. Frightened by the loud noise the horse dashed in the opposite direction, tripped, fell and broke both shafts of the car.
    When the horse was again under contstraint the three treasure hunters returned to the scene of the explosion and found the rock scarcely damaged. Disappointed with the result of their adventure they made their way home in the wee hours of the Sunday morning. The publician on the homeward journey several times remarked, "I'm not a richer but I'm a wiser man; the ould people were right; the spirits of the rapparees still guard O'Hogan's treasure".
    Thomas Gleeson
    Cnoc an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann