Scoil: Cumán an Lín

Comán Laighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a visit to the home of the proposed husband. They are shown the dwelling house the outoffices, the cattle crops, fields and if the girls party are pleased they show this by entering the house of the young man where they are treated to refreshments. If for some reason they are not pleased they return home without entering the hose This is an indication that negotiations are broken off and the “ match “ is regarded as “broken “.
    If the “ match “ is made the next step is the paying over of the “ fortune “ ( or portion thereof) to the father of the young man and the “ drawing of writings “. This done the bargain is clenched and the marriage is regarded as a certainty. The next step is to “ settle “ with the Parish Priest and arrange a day