Scoil: Cumán an Lín

Comán Laighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seanán Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. While a number of superstitions beliefs common to many districts, such as those connected with May Day and Hallow E'en are also prevalent in this locality there are some which are purely local, and are confined to the farming community. Here is one.
    If you ask a farmer why he lights a fire at the head of his potato garden on May Eve he will tell you that he is doing it in order to prevent the pistogaí people from doing harm to his crops. If you can draw him out a little futher on this subject he may tell you that on more than one occasion he has found it may be eggs or bones or flesh of animals buried in the soil and that crop was worthless