Scoil: Cumán an Lín

Comán Laighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that season. If you may say to him that perhaps those eggs were laid by fowl who had access to the place he will tell you they were not - that a hen or duck as the case may be does not bury its eggs eight or ten inches below the surface and he may ask you " How could a fowl lay its eggs in the heart of a tram of hay a half a mile away from the nearest house? "
    In many instances eggs have been found in hay or buried among crops and it is believed locally that wherever such things are found bad luck is in store for the person among whose crops they are placed. Whenever such things are found they are always burned and in some instances the practice has been so menacing that the local clergy have been consulted