Scoil: Cumán an Lín

Comán Laighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seanán Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hand churn was used on farms where only a few cows were kept or on larger farms when the quantity of cream to be vhurned was small. Let me remark here that I have seen cream churned in a tall glass jar and in a tin can such as are used to hold sweets in confectioners shops at the present day. Naturally the amount of butter which resulted was small sometimes a pound seldom more than 2 lbs.
    To return to the hand churn, it consisted of the churn, the staff, the lid and the cup . The lid fitted closely over the mouth of the churn, it had a hole in the centre through which