Scoil: Cumán an Lín

Comán Laighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the marriage to take place. Now that “ a marriage is arranged and about to take place “ there must of course be celebrations and the first of these is known locally as “ Picking the Gander “. This generally takes place in the home of the bride.on an arranged day the bridegroom accompanied by a few of his friends ( men only ) visits the home of his future wife where they “ pick the gander “. This event is a kind of miniature wedding and if we are to believe it it is sometimes the first time that the “ young couple “ have had an opportunity of becoming acquainted with each other. Whether this be so or otherwise the vast majority of those “ made matches “ have turned out extraordinarily lucky in this locality at least.