Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that it will mean a death in it before very long. There is also a belief that it brings ill-luck to cut hair or cut a horn of a cow on that day.
    "Begin your work Saturday and it is never finished" is an old saying so that superstitious people never begin any special work on Saturday.
    There is no superstition attached to Sunday.
    These are "reeach days" three days in the end of March and three days in April. They are sometimes called "the days of the old cow". The old cow that lives through these days will live for another year.
    Shrove is the time of match-making and marriages and Shrove Tuesday night is called "pan-cake night". The Sunday following Shrove Tuesday is known as "Chalk Sunday" and the unmarried people are marked with chalk; sometimes their ages are written on their backs by young people for fun.
    May eve is a day of many ceremonies by superstitious people and they consider it wise to neither lend or borrow on that day for there is a belief that those who ask the loan of anything on May Eve do so to work spells known as pishogues. The man who thinks he is wise keeps an iron red in his fire all day to hold his goods and cattle and walks the boundary of his lands with a lighted bush to prevent all blight on his
    Annie Mc Grath
    An Cnocán Cuileannach, Co. Thiobraid Árann