Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It has been said by the old people that there are herbs to be found in which there is a cure for every disease. There are poisonous roots and weeds.
    The hemlock and nightshade grow in hedges and are poisonous. The chick-weed spreads rapidly and unless checked destroys crops. The pox weed sometimes grows through oats and if handled causes an out-break of pox on face and hands.
    Nettles were considered blood purifiers and three meals of boiled nettles taken before May day were supposed to keep the blood in a pure condition for the year.
    The leaves of the dandelion were boiled down for sick stomach or retching as also were the yellow blossoms of the furze.
    The "Hounds Tongue" was considered a cure for burns; a leaf known as the "healing leaf" cured bruises. An ointment made from the marshmallow was applied to sprains and stiffness.
    Penny leaves used to be used for burns. (Thick round leaves with notched edges) They were placed on burn and left until burn was cured. The leaves were repeated of course - fresh leaves being put on when necessary.
    Camomile Flowers were drawn and tea used for sore eyes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis