Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The O Madden's who were at on time chiefs of Ely O'Carroll, had, like many others to seek refuge in the mountains of Tipperary to escape the relentless sword of Cromwll. One branch at least established itself midway between Lackamore and Rear Cross at a place now called Toureenbrien.
    This townland derives its name from one Brien O Madden. Hence the name Tuarín Bríain (Uí Madain). He had his residence overlooking the Clare river at the Tooreenbrien Bridge. The last of the race died in poverty in 1897. It seems that in their flight from Ely O Carroll they were able to bring some of their princely wealth with them. The last scion of the family used to relate a story of certain hidden lost gold. There was what he termed a "boot of gold" which descended, heirloom fashion, from father to son. Now the last to possess this "boot" was a woman.
    For some reason or other she came to the conclusion that 'twas better to quit Tooreenbrien with her treasure. Highwaymen and white boys had a habit of relieving people of surplus wealth in her days. Nor did she get away unnoticed. The story goes taht she was followed. She unwitterd her pursuers however. She crossed the intervening hills between Tooreenbrien and Toorstaggart (Tuar an tSagart).
    She was traced to a place called Blain; she was minus her boot of gold. However the mystery deepens here for the woman disappears also. Nor was she ever
    Kitty Keogh
    Mr Michael O Dwyer