Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven fairy forts in the school district: two in the townsland of Puckane, two in the townsland of Scraggeen, one in the townsland of Gurtnanoe, one in the townsland of Derrygreen and one in the townsland of Derryleigh. In Puckane and in Scraggeen each fairy fort is called a liss and in Derryleigh and in Derrygreen a fort, in Gurtannoe also it is called a fort.
    The forts in Puckane are in view of the forts in Scraggeen, Gurtnanoe and Derrggreen. The fort in Derryleigh is in view of the Scraggeen and Gurtnanoe forts. One of the Scraggeen forts is in view of Derrygreen, the other in view of Gurtnanoe. The fort in Gurtnanoe is in view of the Scraggeen, Puckane and Derrygreen forts.
    The forts are all cicular in shape and with the exception of the fort in Derrygreen and one of the forts in Puckane, each fort is surrounded by a fence of blackthorn trees. In the middle of the fort in Derrygreen there is a blackthorn tree and a bank of earth about two feet high surrounds the fort. There are trenches round the forts in Puckane. One has blackthorn trees growing around the fort and trenches, the other has one blackthorn tree and two holly trees growing around the trench and a crab tree growing in the centre of the trench.
    Children picking primroses in the vicinity of Scraggeen for some years ago were approached by a beautiful lady who came from the fort and told them to scatter the flowers where they had picked them and never to pluck a flower there again. While they were strewing the flowers as directed the lady disappeared.
    Kitty Keogh
    Mr Richard Carmody