Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boiled milk and sugar is a great cure for a cough. It is said that a man the name of Walsh can cure a tetter, Goose grease is good for swollen joints. A man riding a grey horse can cure whooping cough. Whatever cure he gives when asked for one will be right.
    A cure for warts was to rub a snail over them three times and then hang the snail on a whitethorn and according as the snail is withering the warts are disappearing gradually. A cure for toothache is to damp blue paper with whiskey and put it on the tooth. A donkeys milk is good for consumption. There is a leaf known as St Patricks leaf and this stops blood. Rheumatism can be cured by boiling a dandelion and drinking the juice of it. For a pain in the back get a child that never saw his father to walk on it. Black wool dipped in sweet oil is good for a pain in the ear. It is also said that cold tea is good for a stye in the eye. A linseed meal poultice is used for breaking a lump. Cream and bark of elder boiled together make an ointment for burns. Lamp oil is said to be the best cure for chilblains. To wrap a silk stocking around the neck at night is a cure for a sore throat. The food left by a ferret given to a person with jaundice brings almost instant relief. The seventh son of a blacksmith is supposed to have the cure for all ailments.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Mc Grath