Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

on the assumption that they were suffering from ordinary colds.
    The schools had to be closed all over the country for long periods, as many children were victims of the terrible disease, and big numbers of them succumbed to its mericless attacks. It happened more than onec, in our parish that two members of the same family were hurled into eternity by the terrible malady, within a very short time of each other, and had to be buried on the same day. At other times families returned from the burial ground, after having laid one of their loved ones to rest forever, only to find that death had claimed another member of the family, even during their short absence.
    Heavy indeed were those trials on those who were fated to endure them but the Providence of God was over all. He alone can make His yoke sweet and His burden light.
    Ever since the outbreak of the dangerous "Flu", people are very
    Margaret Ryan