Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fires, the much dreaded form of destruction visited this locality more that once in recent times. The greatest fire, to my knowledge, was the burning of the old creamery of Newport, which was situated where the present one which replaced it, now stands.
    It was a very large building comprising a dairy, co-operative stores, a cheese factory and numerous other offices. It was maliciously set alight and razed to the ground, by members of that notorious force known as the Black and Tans. It was an act of revenge, for their failure to cope successfully with the activities of the Irish republican Army, which was then in active warfare against them.
    These incendiaries started the fire simultaneously in different parts of the building. They saturated the roof, (which was made of timber, protected from
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch