Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "wren boys" make great fun for the people of Newport on St Stephen's Day. On that day half a dozen ragged urchins carrying a little bit of holly, with a wren, or more often some other little dead bird, tied to it, go around from house to house. One of the Christmas amusements, that is looked forward to with pleasure is the visit of the wren boys, or "mummers" as they are sometimes called.
    There are generally twelve or fourteen of them, fine strapping young fellows, between eighteen and five and twenty years of age; they sometimes dress in their Sunday's best, with many coloured ribbons in their hats, and scarfs across their breasts.One of them usually carries a holly bush, adorned with ribbons, on top of which is the wren. Another is dressed up as the as the ammadhawn, or fool; his coat is a sack, with holes in it for his head, legs and arms to come through; his head-dress is a hare-skin, and on his face he wears a hideous mask; in his hand he carries
    Mary O' Connell