Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

The following composition was written by (1) Margaret Ryan, Convent School , Newport , and she received her information from (2) William Bourke, Ballyard, Birdhill, Co.Tipperary.
    During the late war in Ireland Mr Biggs, officer of the Black and Tans who were stationed in Newport, was one evening returning by motor form Cimealtha, where he was on a visit at Mr Kingscott's. He had Lady Barrington of Glenstal Castle, Murroe, and two other ladies with him in the car. Some enemies of his who had planned to take his life, lay in ambush awaiting his return that evening, to Glenstal Castle. As Mr Biggs drew near their hiding place, they fired shots. He asked them not to shoot as there was ladies in the car. they replied that it was no place for ladies and again fired on the motor. Mr Biggs and Lady Barrington were mortally wounded. After some time the Black and Tans removed their dead bodies from the roadside.
    Margaret Ryan
    William Bourke