Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

The following composition was written by Margaret Ryan, Convent School, Newport and she received her information from William Bourke, who is about 90 yrs. of age, and who lives at Ballyard, Birdhill, Co Tipperary

The Great Flu of 1918, which caused such sadness and grief in many a happy home, cast its deadly spell over many of the parishioners of Newport.
    This awful epidemic raged through the district with fierceness and cruelty, and many indeed were the unfortunate victims which it caught in its icy grasp. The efforts of doctors and of all medical care were found useless to rescue those that were affected by the deadly malady.
    The first symptoms of the "Flu" were a headache and sore throat which gradually developed into pneumonia. The latter disease was almost unknown in this country, up to that period, so that when it developed at that particular time its victims were treated
    Margaret Ryan
    William Bourke