Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wooden Crosses about 3 inches broad and 4 ins. long are made by the people on St Brigid’s Day and are hung in the kitchen or nailed on to one of the rafters so that there may be luck in the house for the coming year. They are made with a penknife and usually by the father.
    Some people make those crosses on St Patrick’s days and consequently call them St Patrick’s Crosses.
    Other people put up those crosses on any day in February or March.
    At Xmas in all the local houses holly is cut down and little branches of it put over every picture in the house. It is even placed between the plates on the dresser. It is done to decorate the house and there candles placed in all the windows, as a sign of welcome to Our Lady and her Infant in case they were passing the way.
    Only a few people erect a May Bush and those put a few ornamental ribbons on it.
    Palm is given out at all masses by the