Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

1. The most harmful weeds growing here are chicken weed, farabawn, and rot.
    The chicken weed and farabawn are harmful because they spread rapidly and it is very hard to banish them. Rot is poisonous.
    The tall fat rush and sow thistle grow only in good land.
    The dog rush (a small hardy rush) is found in bad, watery land.
    The weed called Tormot is used for curing warts. It also cures scour. Goltoch cures kidney disease. Ivy when boiled is used for dyeing. Hemloch cures strains. It is pounded up and applied on a rag.
    Marchmallis cures stiffness. Rot is found on The Rea and if sheep are left grazing on it for 3 years in succession, they are sure to be poisoned. Michael Griffin of Glennnari, had a wash for sore eyes. It was made from herbs but he never told anyone what the name of the herb was.
      1. cleachtas an leighis