Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old road leading from Curreeny to Clonmel about 200 years ago. It lead from the present Reid Road through Coumnagella, Loughisle, Gawlmore, Barrnadooneeny, Rear Cross and then south to Clonmel.
    The people here used to go that road every Winter, when they wanted to bring their butter to the market in Clonmel. They usually brought it in 'kishas' or baskets hung on the horses' backs and after disposing of the butter, they then sold the baskets or gave them away, so that in case of an attack by robbers on the way home, they would not have any encumbrance, in making good their escape when galloping through the robbers.