Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prepared by the people of the house. To this Nell replied, “How can I be bothered with your food when the Blessed Virgin is bringing me food every day”.
    They never paid her any attention after that. After 6 years her father was speaking to Father Gleeson PP Templederry about it. He came to Nell’s house and said Mass there. Three months later Nell died and her features and her normal weight were unchanged.
    She always said that her father’s mother was very well off above in the forth but that her mother’s mother was in a very poor place.
    The forth was about 100 yards from the house and it was said Nell went there every night. There were no lights ever seen there or any commotion night or day.