Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

live in Ireland because it was too cold and they had to go away to a warm country.
    There was a Landlord once in this locality named Captin Cole Bowen He owned 300 acres of his own and had about forty tenants on farms he owned in the district. The place he lived on himself was called Camira Ballymackey. He had no family and in later years when he got old he sold out it all to the Irish Land Commission and went to reside in Cork. He is dead about a hundred years. He was a very hard man on his tenants. He would not allow them to pick a stick on any of his property up to the time he left it.
    There was a Landlord in Rathenny his name was Captin Andrews. He had one thousand acres of land. He had tenants living in it. He had about thirty houses in it and he had a tenant in every house with a small farm attached to the house. The tenants used to