Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Act I. Scene I.
    Herald.
    “The O’Neill in conference with Art O’Cahan, Hugh his son. Con Mc Sweeney and Owen O’Rourke in Dungannon the Seat of “The O’Neill’s.”
    “The O’Neill”
    A Munster Confederacy is my sole hope of defeating the English Queen’s forces and recovering the cities still in her power, Kilmallock, Kinsale and Cork. But the difficulties are great. Undoubtedly there are good men and brave in the South, but (brorken) broken and divided by the Geraldine War. However-judging by Florence McCarthy’s letter–the Yellow Ford victory seems to have awakened them all once more. Now I wish you to make a journey into Munster-a perilous journey it will be undoubtedly.
    Hugh
    We shall go even though we are obliged to hew our path with swords.
    “The O’Neill”
    I doubt not the bravery of my Ulstermen. But listen carefully to my commands, I beg of you. First take this letter to Adare to James Fitzthomas cousin as you know to the late Earl of Desmond, appointing him to his Uncle’s Earldom and promising him an army under Tyrell and O’More should he succeed in rallying Munster to his Standard. You, Hugh shall create him Earl of Desmond.