Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to New-Castle and one man going with a cow to Abbeyfeale met the same horrible fate. A young fellow was one night riding for the Priest for a dying neighbour when Moll jumped up behind him. His horse became terrified, frothed, reared, plunged, and finally flew home like a sidhe gaoithe. Just as they raced into the yard the cock crew announcing the dawn and to the rider's great joy and relief Moll disappeared. They say her evil spirit don't stay out after cock-crow.
    Well, two priest's were appointed by the Bishop to banish this awful spirit. They read for hours at a certain place and she began to retreat before them. On and on they read, always pushing, forward, and Moll before them, until they reached the Shannon's brink when, with a horrible yell and dreadful splash, the evil spirit disappeared beneath the waters.
    Paddy Hanley, who used to fish in the Shannon told me that often and often he saw a light in the water, which showed him his own house, although it was a long way off, as plainly as if it were only a few yards away.