Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her a very short time she was told her time was up and that she could go back home. And they gave her plenty of gold and fine clothes and they were sorry to let her go but a bargain was a bargain, of course. Her people were surprised to see her and delighted, of course, but they couldn't make out why she couldn't tell them where she was during the twelve-months.
    Well, a few days after, there was a Fair again in Bruff and the girl again went hoping to be hired. This time her mother warned her to shake the Holy Water on herself before going out in the morning and she did so. Anyway as she was on her way to the Fair whom should she come across driving there, too, but her old Master and Missus. They seemed very surprised that she saw them and the old woman asked her did she tell her Mother where she was for the twelve months. "I did, of course - with the Fairies" said the girl (she was inspired that moment, God help us) and the old woman who was within "a prod of a wattle" of her made a poke with her umbrella at her into her eye, by the power of the Holy Water, the poor girl escaped
    Patrick Kelly