Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It happened that there was a window in the cell that he was put into, and he forced it open. Looking out he saw a woman and signalled to her. She watched for some time and then signed that all was quiet.
    Instantly he tok a jump on to one of the thatched roofs and ran as quickly as he could to the station. He daren't go into the platform as the spies were everywhere. The train for Cork came in and just as the train puffed out he jumped on to the buffer and stayed there until he reached Mallow and succeeded in getting across to America. He dared not write home as foreign letters were always opened.
    People often wondered what happened to "Buffer Riordan" (as that was what he was called
    Patrick Kelly