Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Mc Carthy who was a great stick fan There was a moat near the farm and one John Dunne (that was the man I had hired) saw a lovely black-thorn which he thought would make a lovely walking stick for his boss. He tried to cut it but his pen-knife wasn't sharp enough so he went in for another knife. When he returned he found the black-thorn as crooked as a ram's horn. He got a terrible fright and left it alone of course.
    That was six months before I met him and he came to Thomastown by way of Garrinderk in order to have another look at the black-thorn. We couldn't find a trace of it though we looked from one end of the moat to the other! And we had only taken three pints each - at Dunn's request. He was glad enough to have the [?] there at Garrinderk on our way to Duhigs
    Breda Finn
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh