Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man and woman between Effin and Kilmallock. They had no children and they were very poor. The only riches they had was one cow.
    One day John came in and said to Marry. "The cow is sick" Then Mary got very upset and she said she would go to the priest so off she went. When she reached the house she went in and said "You do anything for us our only cow is sick and we have no other riches in the world except the cow." The priest then got a piece of paper and wrote, "the cow will live if its god's holy will." The woman went home and put the piece of paper on the back of the cow and next morning the cow was better.
    After a couple of days the priest got sick and the woman got a mug of holy water and she went to the house and sprinkled the holy water, all round the room saying "You will live if its God's Holy Will." Then she left the room and the priest suddenly remembering what he had said himself about the burst out laughing. Just then the lump on his burst broke and he got better!
    Mary Savage
    Baile Ghioba Theas, Co. Luimnigh