Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy there one time and he was very fond of drinking. He used earn a lot of money but he used drink it all. He had old ragged clothes, and broken boots on him. One day he made up his mind that he would go straight for once in his life, and put a tack of clothes on himself. He had seven pounds spared up and he was going to a fair to buy the clothes. He got very tired and sat under a bush for a rest. In the meantime a bird was singing and he though these were the words the bird sang."
    "Spend and God will send." So off he went to the fair and drank what money he had. When he was returning he sat under the same bush again, and still the bird as he though was singing the same words.
    "Spend and God will send." He sat under the bush for awhile expecting that God would send him the money. After a bit he got up and he let a swear out of him and said, "If I am expecting to get here I think I'll be waiting a long time." So he got up and went to catch the bird to kill him, and from that day forward he drank everything, thinking that God would send him the money.
    Eileen O' Connell
    Mary O' Brien