Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

as well as in flower gardens. They are a (sort) bluish sort of flower and some of them are yellow.
    Old people say that panies are a cure for heart trouble. You would get the pansies and boil them in a pot of water. You would let them in water like tea. When drawn it can be taken.
    Slánlus
    Slánlus is a weed which grows in fields particularly beside walls. When people used to cut their fingers in olden times they used to apply Slánlus to the cut. It pierces like Iodine.
    Water-Cress.
    Water-Cress is a weed found in streams and wells. It is good for chest trouble, such as bronchitis or Asthma. It is was and dipped in salt and eaten raw. When a person is gathering water-cress he should be careful to get it in a very clean stream, because if the water-cress is not clean it might do more harm than good.
      1. cleachtas an leighis