Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago they had no timber chairs as we have now but only sugan chairs The way these sugan chairs were made was they used to make the frame with timber and make a sugan with hay. The sugan was in a ball and it was woven across the seat and then across the other side. The way they used to tie hay wynds was to make a rope out of straw and tie it over it. It was easy to make sugans of hay. But everyone was not able to make one of straw. Some people had a great knack for doing this and they wove lovely patterns into the chair.
    Out of these sugans was made a spancel for cows and fetters for goats and asses. Often the asses ate the fetters and got away. There was an old in Clarina named Jackie Young and he made a basket for picking potatoes with sugans
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Taylor