Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. Grinding Corn.
    In olden times there were no flour mills in the country so the people had to grind their own corn. The method they had for doing this in Mungret was to grind the corn between two flat stones
    They were large, flat, round stones with a hole in the centre of them. The grain was put in between them and one of them was kept revolving on an axle and the flour came out on one side. They only made sufficient for the day's use as large quantities would not hold. It would get musty. At that time the husk was eaten as well as the kernel. Some of these querns can seen at the present day. There are some of them kept as souveniers in the farmer's house handed down from generation to generation emblems of the penal days in our parish.

Recorded by
    Mr P Shaughnessy, Age 59