Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

of poteen there. She was very good to make it but she was afraid to sell it because of the police. Now and again her son Patchin used to take a creel of timber to the city to sell. The old woman would hide the poteen among the sticks so as not to be seen by the people. When he would have poteen in the car the people knew for he wore a collar. Patchin would take it to a by-street into a laneway. The people followed him and he sold it to them. In this way they earned their living.
    Poor Maig had a sad ending. She was found burnt to death near a big pot of whiskey. After that her son went to Austrailia. The old shebeen fell down and a griping local farmer let the site in with his farm. A labourers cottage now stands where Maig once reigned Queen of her shebeen.
    John Carmody
    Soldier (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)