Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

they could.
    My father wasn't long in the room when the "corpse" sat up in the bed and called him and asked him what brought him into the house. So my father told him, and then the man on the bed told him why he was pretending to be dead. He said he knew that his wife would marry the man in the kitchen as soon as he died. He told my father then that he was going to kill the man in the kitchen.
    But my father stopped him, and the man in the kitchen went out and left for America a short while after.
    The man who was "dead" that night lived for many years after and my father used often go to see him after that. He lived until a couple of years ago and his name was Patsy Mc. Auliffe.
    AT1350: The Loving Wife
    Jeremiah Hayes