Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that usually caused this to happen was found. On one occasion, two men were loading hay into a cart at this place (There were no "floats" at this time). They had just loaded a wynd of hay on to the car when the hay and car and man were capsized. When the men regained their wits, the hay was gone. After this, no one would stay in the house, which got the name of being haunted.
    Father Casey left after he had been whirled from his horse in the same way as Father Darcy had been before him. Father Casey, however, unlike Father Darcy, only sustained a few scratches. He went to live in Crafford's Castle which is situated in Dooneen.
    One night the author (Jeremiah Hayes), Jack Clohessy (a neighbour of Jeremiah), and Mike Moloney (known as "Bottles") went up to Clough House. The other two were accompanying Mike as far as the bridge across the Dooneen river (or Barnakyle river). It was very dark. As they came near the house, a man came out the front gate and passed them by. A big black dog next appeared in front of them and kept in front of them for a good distance. As they passed the big house, they could hear music and singing which was delightful to listen to. Jack Clohessy, who was a very pious man, took out a big crucifix he had with him and held it in his hands. At once the sky opened and it became as bright as day. They were just on the brink of the river, which was very deep at this time, owing to heavy rain. They came to the bridge, and Mike went across to his own house in Dooneen. The other two came home and didn't see any more ghosts that night
    Cloch an Chócaigh, Co. Luimnigh