Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The father told the son that he had little to suffer. That in his lifetime he promised a board of potatoes for a dog, to a man in Stonehall, which he did not give, and the father told the son to get his friends for Heaven's sake to pay back the board of potatoes or the dog.

One day the son and the mother got the priest to say mass in the house. The son had to keep fasting as his father told him, and when he met the father the next night. The priest had made a remark that was the man that knocked me off my horse, and the father told the son that he was for twenty one years on the pier and never injured man, woman or child. "But", said the father. "You had a right to eat when the priest told you. Because he could do more for me than you could by fasting.

On Xmas eve was the last night the son had to go to meet the father. He got terribly frightened, as the father on the night wore the same clothes that he wore in the coffin. All around the field there were ghosts of different kinds. Some of them had marks on their faces. Marks of their doings during life. Some of them their lips were besmeared like with a slitan of tobacco. More had candles lighting in their hands. Some had no candles. The father told the son that there were people who died without baptism. In those days women used to go to Bashin mill to get corn ground for Xmas. they passed on by
    John Ryan