Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Old Houses.
    There are only a few of the old houses in this parish. My father told me that in this village about forty or fifty years ago, all the houses were only thatched cabins - about forty cabins entirely. The walls were mostly made with mud, and stones. The windows were very small. Sometimes consisting of a single pane of glass. I suppose they were afraid of robbers, or else glass was too dear. The chimney was at one end, and the fire was on the ground - no grates being used.
    Some of the cabins had half doors. This was very suitable to admit light and air, and keep out most of the cold and the fowl. A bed was sometimes placed in the kitchen. It was called a "Settle-bed". They are to be seen in some houses yet. Turf and wood were the chief things used for fire. People used to go to the nearest bog to cut turf. The common kind of thatch used were rushes and sedges.The dearer kind of thatch was wheaten straw. The people who used to grow wheat, sold the straw. A thatcher was employed to do this work. There was no cement at that time. Sometimes a hole was made in the roof, and a broken bucket put over it. There was a different fireplace in every house.
        1. foirgnimh