Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a school boy I knew this old woman who had reached a remarkable age. All aroud this part agreed that she had exceeded the century mark.
    She lived on charity and stayed at certain houses which belonged to poor people for the most part. I have never seen her wearing boots, nothing but old stockings, in Winter as well Summer. She must have been a very robust woman like the grand old people of her day. She always carried a small tin can - half gallon measure, and this was as black as the funnel of a steamer. She was a good Catholic and was a familiar figure in the congregation at the midday Mass at Crecora Chapel on Sundays. She usually knelt in the centre where no pews then existed, and
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh