School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. About 20 years ago it was a custom that the woman of the house should stay up at night and snuff the candle.
    It happened in the townland of Newtown that an old woman stayed up to watch the candle and at the dead of night fell asleep near the fire. On waking she saw that the candle and candle-stick had disappeared. Since the door had been barred and locked no one could have entered. As a fort lay beside the house, it is thought that the "good people" did not want to have the old lady up so late and for that reason took the candle and candle-stick.
    To this day it is the mystery what happened to them.