Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lough Nagira lies near Tory Hill, about 2 statute miles from Croom. It is about 8 Irish acres in extent and is surrounded by bogland where first class black pear was found up to 25 years ago. There is still a small share of this fuel to be found but the costs of labour and lack of drainage schemes prevent the owners of turf banks to continue cuttng turf there. There is a water course flowing from the lake which enters the River Maigue near Carass. This river was cleaned and widened about 10 years ago with beneficial results to all the people whose holdings lie in this area. There was such a rush of water when the last dam was opened that the lake level sank two feet. Nothing has been done since in the way of clearing this
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh