Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Tory Hill.
    The Dega of Munster were contemporary with the Red Branch, and similarly constituted. They were commanded by such renowned warriors as Kith Macgach, Fergus Mac Riog. Their chief being Curoi Mac Daire, king of south Munster, whose fort Ceamhair Luachra, on the borders of Limerick and Kerry, was for many centuries previously their chief residence or assembly place.
    Local opinion, however states that their residence was at "Knockdrumassail", now known by the nonsensical name of Tory Hill, which only originated in the 18th Century. This hill was for many centuries before the Christian era, known as the Tulach or Munster central point. Keating calls it a historic hill, and that it got its name from Assail, a Firbolg chief, who after the defeat of the Firbolgs at the battle of Moytura, escaped to Leinster and got the protection of the king who gave him the territory of "Drumassail".